US VISA Application Guidelines

10/2017


The visa application process is a tedious and long one. It is important that you do what you can to make sure the process is as stress-free as possible. visa application for a foreign country can be a huge task, enough to make you not want to travel or look at destinations that offer visas on arrival. The United States has a strict visa application process, but who says it is impossible to get your US visa approved. Here are a few guidelines you can implement to keep the immigration process move along smoothly.
 

Your visa Type
 

You need to know which visa category you are applying for before you begin the application process. While there are over 185 different types of visas, there are two main categories of U.S. visas:

 

    Nonimmigrant visa - this type of visa is for temporary visits such as for tourism, business, work or studying.
 

    Immigrant visa - for people to immigrate to the United States. The most common visa category for general visitors and tourists to the US is B1/B2 or Business or Tourist visa as they are commonly known.
 

Confirm Eligibility for Visa
 

First of all, you need to confirm whether you are eligible for US Visitor Visa or not. you have to go through the application and qualification items of the Common Non-immigrant Visas to determine your eligibility. Note that you need not apply for a visa in case you are travelling for pleasure or businesses if your country is involved in the Visa Waiver Program. In this case, you can stay in the US for a maximum of 90 days.
 

Documents Required To Apply for a US VISA
 

B1/B2 Visa Application and DS-160 Form: Form DS160 (the Visitor visa application form) should be completed by the applicant online. After completing the application successfully, the applicant then receives a 10 digit barcode as a part of the confirmation. The completed US Visitor Visa form is important to set up visa interview appointment. After submitting the DS-160 form online, you will be sent an application submission receipt via email with an Application ID and bar code. You will need to take a print of the DS-160 confirmation page with the barcode on it as you will need to submit it at the time of your interview. 


Pay the Application Fee: When applying for any US visa, you need to pay a non-refundable fee. This also includes children and seniors. The applicant can pay the fee in cash by bank transfer or electronically.
 

Digital Photograph and Fingerprinting: After submitting the DS-160 form, you will need to schedule an appointment to appear for an interview at the US Embassy and the Visa Application Center. At the Visa Application Center, you will be fingerprinted and your photo will be taken.
 

Interview Appointment: There is always a high demand for US visas and number of applicants. After you fill the DS-160 form and pay the visa fee, you will need to make an appointment to appear for an interview at the US Embassy closest to you. find a date and time that best suits your convenience. It is better to make an appointment immediately after submitting the DS-160 form to reduce a long wait time. The US visa fee is valid for one year from the date of payment so it is very important you make an appointment at the US Embassy within that time.
 

Appearing for the Interview: On the day of your visa interview at the US Embassy, make sure you arrive 15 minutes before your interview time. Carry all original copies of mandatory and supporting documents you will need including your passport (current and old) the DS-160 barcode confirmation page, visa application fee receipt, your photograph, visa appointment letter and any relevant supporting documents such as employment records, bank statements up to 6 months and invitation letters from parties you plan to visit or meet in the US, if applicable.  

 

 NOTE: US Embassy and its officials possess the right to issue a US visa . and If for any reason a counsellor is not convinced of your application and your visa request is denied, all documents including your passport will be returned to you. The visa fee will not be refunded.
 

If you want to reapply for a US visa after a rejection, you will need to fill out a new DS-160 form and will have to pay the visa fee again. when reapplying, ensure that you have all required documents that the counsellor requested. However, you are not guaranteed an approval of a US visa.